Douglas College wordmark
Facebook logo Twitter logo Instagram logo Snapchat logo YouTube logo Wordpress logo

Contact us - Douglas College

General

Main Switchboard:
Phone: 604 527 5400
TTY/TDD: 604 527 5450

Security:
NW: 604 527 5405
COQ: 604 777 6255
Emergency only:
2400 (on campus only)

Legal Documents fax: 604 527 5311

Faculty directory

Website feedback

Mailing address:
Douglas College
PO Box 2503
New Westminster, BC
V3L 5B2

Campus Information

Campus locations:
New Westminster Campus
700 Royal Avenue 
New Westminster, BC
Area map

Coquitlam Campus
1250 Pinetree Way
Coquitlam, BC
Area map

Business Development

604 527 5877

Media Contact

Regan Lal, Communications Manager
Phone: 604 527 5790
Cell: 778 968 7022

Registration

Office of the Registrar: 
Applications, admissions, registrations and records information
604 527 5478

Academic Advising

Continuing Education

604 527 5472

Tuition and fees

Cashier's Office:
Payments, refunds, fee deferrals, parking passes, and T2202As
Phone: 604 527 5346
Fax: 604 527 5900

Financial Aid:
Phone: 604 527 5487

 

Student Services

Phone:
604 527 5486

Co-operative Education:
604 527 5100

Counselling:
NW: 604 527 5486
COQ: 604 777 6185

Accessibility Services:
NW: 604 527 5486
COQ: 604 777 6185
TTY NW: 604 527 5450
TTY COQ: 604 777 6179

Career Centre
604 527 5889
NW Room S2844
COQ Room A1430

International

Admissions:
604 527 5650

Student Services (current students):
604 527 5650

Frequently called numbers

Library:
NW: 604 527 5568
COQ: 604 777 6130

Assessment Services:
604 527 5478

Prior Learning Assessment and Recognition Services:
604 527 5556

Room bookings:
New Westminster:
604 527 5613 or
604 527 5362
Coquitlam:
604 777 6262 or
604 777 6170

Douglas Students' Union:
NW: 604 527 5110
COQ: 604 777 6257
Fax: 604 527 5364

Program contacts

Child, Family & Community Studies Programs

Dean: Karla Gronsdahl
Associate Dean: Elizabeth Barbeau

Aboriginal Stream Child, Family and Community Studies

Gagan BassiProgram Advisor604 527 5821

Vocational Education and Skills Training

Wendy ParryNew Westminster Coordinator604 527 5620

Vocational Education and Skills Training

Irina TzonevaCoquitlam Coordinator604 777 6110

Behaviour Intervention

Kari MacDougallProgram Advisor604 527 5612

Continuing Education - CFCS

Gagan BassiProgram Assistant II604 527 5479

Child and Youth Care – Bachelor of Arts

Jen TasseProgram Advisor604 527 5677

Classroom & Community Support

Kari MacDougallProgram Advisor604 527 5612

Disability and Applied Behaviour Analysis

Kari MacDougallProgram Advisor604 527 5612

Early Childhood Education

Tara MorrisProgram Advisor604 527 5163

Employment Supports Specialty

Kari MacDougallProgram Advisor604 527 5612

Sign Language Interpretation

Adrian Desmarais

Bachelor of Social Work

Meagan HarrisProgram Advisor604 527 5136

Bachelor of Therapeutic Recreation

Jordan DowleProgram Advisor604 777 6318

Youth Justice

Gagan BassiProgram Advisor604 527 5821

Continuing Education Programs

Seanna Quressette Coordinator, CFCS Continuing Education604 527 5593
Meg StainsbyCoordinator, Community Music School604 527 5284
Brian ChapellCoordinator, Science and Technology604 527 5001
Laury DeBowProgram AssistantCE-Business604 527 5607
Edith KirkpatrickProgrammer, Health and Community Studies604 777 6528
Kathie LindstromCoordinator, Perinatal604 777 6529
David MunroProgrammer, Sports Institute604 527 5041

Commerce & Business Administration Programs

Dean: George Stroppa
Associate Dean: Laura Matheson 

Accounting

Shirley MaugerDepartment Chair604 527 5886

Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting

Brandy DudasProgram Coordinator604 527 5173

Bachelor of Business Administration - Financial Services

Morna FraserProgram Coordinator604 527 5059

Bachelor of Business Administration - Management Degree

Rachael NewtonProgram Coordinator604 527 5949

Post-Degree Diploma and Post-Baccalaureate Diploma Programs in Business Management

Ralph FerensProgram Coordinator604 527 5459

Business Management/Finance

Andrei RibalkinDepartment Chair604 777 6397

Commerce & Business Administration University Transfer

Kevin RichterProgram Coordinator604 527 5064

Computing Studies & Information Systems

Simon LiDepartment Chair604 777 6065

Economics

Kevin RichterDepartment Chair604 527 5064

Hospitality Management

Mark ElliottDepartment Chair604 777 6209

Marketing

Lorne PattersonDepartment Chair604 527 5066

Office Administration

Claudia JamiesonProgram Coordinator604 527 5445

Office Administration - Administrative Assistant

Alicia MillerDepartment Chair604 527 5887

Office Administration - Legal Administrative Assistant

Titus YipDepartment Chair604 527 5435

Office Administration - Medical Office Assistant

Claudia JamiesonDepartment Chair604 527 5445

Health Sciences Programs

Dean: Pam Cawley
Associate Dean: Anna Helewka

Academic Foundations for Potential Nursing Applicants

Elizabeth McCauslandFaculty Liaison604 527 5622

Academic Foundations for Potential Psychiatric Nursing Applicants

Elizabeth McCauslandFaculty Liaison604 527 5622

CE - Prenatal

Barb KornasProgram Assistant604 777 6530

CE - Perinatal

Darelle WalkerProgram Assistant604 777 6531

CE - Health

Michelle BaloghProgram Assistant604 777 6527

Community Mental Health Worker

Andrea MattinsonFaculty Support and Services Assistant604 777 6407

Health Care Assistant

Andrea MattinsonFaculty Support and Services Assistant604 777 6407

Nursing - Bachelor of Science

Maureen ClarkeProgram Support and Services Specialist604 777 6403

Post-Baccalaureate Diploma in Health Information Management

Andrea MattinsonProgram Assistant604 777 6407

Nursing - Psychiatric

Fran BarlowProgram Support and Services Specialist604 777 6406

Humanities & Social Sciences Programs

Dean: John Fleming
Associate Dean: Shaun Tyakoff

Academic Foundations

Elizabeth McCauslandFaculty Liaison604 527 5622

Anthropology

Laurie BeckwithChair604 527 5561

Asian Studies

Robin WylieInstructor604 527 5208

BA Applied Psychology

Laura DaneInstructor604 527 5810

BA Applied Psychology - Honours

Laura DaneInstructor604 527 5810

BA Psychology Service Learning Program

Raquel ChapdelaineCoordinator604 527 5865 (NW) or 604 777 6350 (Coquitlam)

Criminology Diploma

Scott BrodieCoordinator604 527 5301

Criminology

Carla HotelChair604 527 5313

BA Criminology

Andrew ReidInstructor604 527 5964

Geography and the Environment

Sarah PaynterChair604 527 5781

History

Sally MennillChair604 527 5866

Legal Studies

Graeme BowbrickProgram Development Leader604 527 5647

Philosophy

Darcy CutlerChair604 527 5170

Political Science

Jeanette AsheChair604 527 5393

Psychology

Nicole VittozChair604 527 5336

Psychosocial Rehabilitation

Regina CaseyCoordinator604 527 5314

Sociology

Laurie BeckwithChair604 527 5561

TRU-OL/Douglas College BA Psychology

Don MeenInstructor604 527 5307

Language, Literature & Performing Arts Programs

Dean: Manuela Costantino
Associate Dean: Heather Harty-Scott

Bachelor of Performing Arts

Scott MalcolmSpecial Appointee604 527 5503

Professional Communication

Maureen NicholsonCoordinator604 527 5292

CE – Community Music School

Meg StainsbyCoordinator, Community Music School604 527 5284

Communications

Maureen NicholsonChair604 527 5292

Creative Writing

Elizabeth Bachinsky Chair604 527 5294

English

Dorrita FongChair604 527 5287

English Language Learning and Acquisition

Karen ReppinCoordinator604 527 5408

English Upgrading

Chris-Anne StumpfCoordinator604 527 5578

Modern Languages

Fanny BoulesteixChair 604 527 5211

Music

John van DeursenCoordinator604 527 5274

Music Technology

Blair FisherCoordinator604 527 5272

Performing & Fine Arts

Christine DewarCoordinator, Performing and Fine Arts Certificate604 527 5690

Stagecraft and Event Technology

Greg YellenikCoordinator604 377 1688

Student Success

Cavanagh WhitelyCoordinator, Student Success

Teaching English as a Second Language (TESL)

Nathan HallCoordinator, TESL604 777 6634

Theatre

Thrasso PetrasCoordinator604 527 5278

Science & Technology Programs

Dean: Brian Chapell
Associate Dean: Susan Oesterle

Bachelor of Physical Education and Coaching

Ken AndersonCoordinator604 527 5802

Veterinary Technology

Pauline ChowCoordinator604 777 6322

Biology

Todd HarperChair604 527 5609

CE – Building Energy and Resource Management

Brian ChapellCoordinator, Science and Technology604 527 5001

Chemistry

Paul O'ConnorChair604 527 5864

Computing Science

Mohammad AboofazeliInstructor604 527 5971

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Nathalie Vigouroux-CaillibotChair604 527 5860

Dispensing Optician

Wayne MullenCoordinator604 777 6268

Engineering

Allan MajdanacCoordinator604 527 5235

Geological Resources

David WaddingtonChair604 527 5230

Graduate Diploma in Mathematics and Science Teaching

Bruce KadonoffProgram Coordinator604 527 5234

Graduate Diploma in Physical & Health Education

Brian StoreyCoordinator604 527 5512

Hearing Instrument Practitioner

Wayne Mullen604 777 6268

Math Upgrading

Kevin StaleyCoordinator604 527 5911

Mathematics

Bruce KadonoffChair604 527 5234

Astronomy

Jennifer KirkeyChair604 527 5232

Physics

Jennifer KirkeyChair604 527 5232

Sport Science

Lara DukeChair and Diploma Coordinator604 527 5893

Training Group Programs

Training GroupGeneral Information604 777 6150