Facebook
Facebook Twitter Instagram Snapchat YouTube Wordpress

Douglas College Contact us

General

Main Switchboard:
Phone: 604 527 5400
TTY/TDD: 604 527 5450

Security:
NW: 604 527 5405
COQ: 604 777 6255
Emergency only:
2400 (on campus only)

Legal Documents fax: 604 527 5311

Faculty directory

Website feedback

Mailing address:
Douglas College
PO Box 2503
New Westminster, BC
V3L 5B2

Campus Information

Campus locations:
New Westminster Campus
700 Royal Avenue 
New Westminster, BC
V3M 5Z5
Area map

Coquitlam Campus
1250 Pinetree Way
Coquitlam, BC
V3B 7X3
Area map

Business Development

604 527 5877
ac.egellocsalguod@9csmailliw

Registration

Office of the Registrar: 
Applications, admissions, registrations and records information
604 527 5478
Hours of operation
Email

Academic Advising

Service schedules
Email

Continuing Education

Contact
604 527 5472
Email

Tuition and fees

Cashier's Office:
Payments, refunds, fee deferrals, parking passes, and T2202As
Phone: 604 527 5346
Fax: 604 527 5900
Email

Financial Aid: 
604 527 5487

 

Frequently called numbers

Library:
NW: 604 527 5568
COQ: 604 777 6130

Assessment Services:
604 527 5478

Prior Learning Assessment and Recognition Services:
604 527 5556
Email

Room bookings:
New Westminster: 604 527 5613 or 604 527 5362
Coquitlam: 604 777 6262 or 604 777 6170

Douglas Students' Union:
NW: 604 527 5110
COQ: 604 777 6257
Fax: 604 527 5364
Email: nwcoordinator@dsu18.ca
Website: www.thedsu.ca


Student Services

Phone:
604 527 5486

Co-operative Education:
604 527 5100
Email: co-op@douglascollege.ca
Website: douglascollege.ca/programs-courses/cooperative-education

Counselling:
NW: 604 527 5486
COQ: 604 777 6185

Centre for Students with Disabilities:
NW: 604 527 5486
COQ: 604 777 6185
TTY NW: 604 527 5450
TTY COQ: 604 777 6179

Career Centre
604 527 5889
NW Room S2844
COQ Room A1430
Email: careercentre@douglascollege.ca
Website: douglascollege.ca/cc

Women's Centre:
NW: 604 527 5148
COQ: 604 777 6194

Program contacts

Child, Family & Community Studies

Dean: Karla Gronsdahl ac.egellocsalguod@klhadsnorg
Associate Dean: Elizabeth Barbeau ac.egellocsalguod@euaebrab

Aboriginal Stream Child, Family and Community Studies

Casandra RussellProgram Advisor604 527 5821ac.egellocsalguod@maertsbaProgram

Vocational Education and Skills Training

Wendy ParryNew Westminster Coordinator604 527 5620ac.egellocsalguod@wyrrapProgram

Vocational Education and Skills Training

Irina TzonevaCoquitlam Coordinator604 777 6110ac.egellocsalguod@iavenoztProgram

Behaviour Intervention

Kari MacDougallProgram Advisor604 527 5612ac.egellocsalguod@scadProgram

Continuing Education - CFCS

Gagan BassiProgram Assistant II604 527 5479ac.egellocsalguod@ecscfcProgram

Child and Youth Care – Bachelor of Arts

Jen TasseProgram Advisor604 527 5677ac.egellocsalguod@cycProgram

Classroom & Community Support

Kari MacDougallProgram Advisor604 527 5612ac.egellocsalguod@scadProgram

Disability and Applied Behaviour Analysis

Kari MacDougallProgram Advisor604 527 5612ac.egellocsalguod@scadProgram

Early Childhood Education

Meghan WilliamsProgram Advisor604 527 5163ac.egellocsalguod@eceProgram

Employment Supports Specialty

Kari MacDougallProgram Advisor604 527 5612ac.egellocsalguod@scadProgram

Sign Language Interpretation

Adrian Desmaraisac.egellocsalguod@rtniProgram

Bachelor of Social Work

Meagan HarrisProgram Advisor604 527 5136ac.egellocsalguod@kwosbProgram

Bachelor of Therapeutic Recreation

Jordan DowleProgram Advisor604 777 6318ac.egellocsalguod@rtProgram

Youth Justice

Casandra RussellProgram Advisor604 527 5612ac.egellocsalguod@jyProgram

Commerce & Business Administration

Dean: George Stroppa ac.egellocsalguod@gapports
Associate Dean: Laura Byrne ac.egellocsalguod@lenryb

Accounting

Arsineh GarabedianDepartment Chair604 527 5886ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

Office Administration

Claudia JamiesonProgram Coordinator604 527 5445ac.egellocsalguod@cnoseimajProgram

Office Administration - Administrative Assistant

Alicia MillerDepartment Chair604 527 5887ac.egellocsalguod@1arellimProgram

Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting

George FisherProgram Coordinator604 527 5173ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

Bachelor of Business Administration - Financial Services

Morna FraserProgram Coordinator604 527 5059ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

Business Management/Finance

Brian SuggDepartment Chair604 777 6397ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

Commerce & Business Administration University Transfer

Kevin RichterProgram Coordinator604 527 5064ac.egellocsalguod@krethcir

Computing Studies & Information Systems

Simon LiDepartment Chair604 777 6065ac.egellocsalguod@silProgram

Economics

Kevin RichterDepartment Chair604 527 5064ac.egellocsalguod@krethcirProgram

Hospitality Management

Mark ElliottDepartment Chair604 777 6209ac.egellocsalguod@mttoilleProgram

Marketing

Lorne PattersonDepartment Chair604 527 5066ac.egellocsalguod@lnosrettapProgram

Office Administration - Legal Administrative Assistant

Titus YipDepartment Chair604 527 5435ac.egellocsalguod@tpiy

Office Administration - Medical Office Assistant

Claudia JamiesonDepartment Chair604 527 5445ac.egellocsalguod@cnoseimaj

Health Sciences

Dean: Pam Cawley ac.egellocsalguod@pyelwac
Associate Dean: Lori Townsend ac.egellocsalguod@ldnesnwot

Academic Foundations for Potential Nursing Applicants

Elizabeth McCauslandFaculty Liaison604 527 5622ac.egellocsalguod@droocfacProgram

Academic Foundations for Potential Psychiatric Nursing Applicants

Elizabeth McCauslandFaculty Liaison604 527 5622ac.egellocsalguod@droocfacProgram

CE - Prenatal

Barb KornasProgram Assistant604 777 6530ac.egellocsalguod@bsanrokProgram

CE - Perinatal

Tamara MilicevicProgram Assistant604 777 6531ac.egellocsalguod@tcilekuvcivecilimProgram

CE - Perinatal

Darelle WalkerProgram Assistant604 777 6531ac.egellocsalguod@dreklawProgram

CE - Health

Marie TullochProgram Assistant604 777 6527ac.egellocsalguod@shecProgram

Dental Assisting Certificate

Lynnette CramenProgram Coordinator604 527 5091ac.egellocsalguod@lnemarcProgram

Community Mental Health Worker

Michelle BaloghFaculty Support and Services Assistant604 777 6407ac.egellocsalguod@mhgolabProgram

Health Care Assistant

Michelle BaloghFaculty Support and Services Assistant604 777 6407ac.egellocsalguod@mhgolabProgram

Nursing - Bachelor of Science

Maureen ClarkeProgram Support and Services Specialist604 777 6403ac.egellocsalguod@mekralcProgram

Nursing - Psychiatric

Fran BarlowProgram Support and Services Specialist604 777 6405ac.egellocsalguod@fwolrabProgram

Humanities & Social Sciences

Dean: John Fleming ac.egellocsalguod@jgnimelf
Associate Dean: Shaun Tyakoff ac.egellocsalguod@sffokayt

Academic Foundations

Elizabeth McCauslandFaculty Liaison604 527 5622ac.egellocsalguod@droocfacProgram

Anthropology

Laurie BeckwithChair604 527 5561ac.egellocsalguod@lhtiwkcebProgram

Asian Studies

Robin WylieInstructor604 527 5208ac.egellocsalguod@reilywProgram

Associate of Arts for Future Professional Pilots

Melanie YoungCoordinator604 527 5156ac.egellocsalguod@droocaaProgram

BA Applied Psychology

Laura DaneInstructor604 527 5810ac.egellocsalguod@lenadProgram

BA Applied Psychology - Honours

Laura DaneInstructor604 527 5810ac.egellocsalguod@lenadProgram

BA Psychology Service Learning Program

Raquel ChapdelaineCoordinator604 527 5865 (NW) or 604 777 6350 (Coquitlam)ac.egellocsalguod@renialedpahc

Criminology Diploma

Scott BrodieCoordinator604 527 5301ac.egellocsalguod@rotanidroocmircProgram

Criminology

Carla HotelChair604 527 5313ac.egellocsalguod@cletohProgram

BA Criminology

Andrew ReidInstructor604 527 5964ac.egellocsalguod@3adierProgram

Environmental Studies

Melanie YoungCoordinator604 527 5156ac.egellocsalguod@droocaaProgram

Future Teachers

Melanie YoungCoordinator604 527 5156ac.egellocsalguod@droocaaProgram

Geography and the Environment

Sarah PaynterChair604 527 5781ac.egellocsalguod@sretnyapProgram

History

Sally MennillChair604 527 5866ac.egellocsalguod@sllinnemProgram

Legal Studies

Graeme BowbrickProgram Development Leader604 527 5647ac.egellocsalguod@gkcirbwobProgram

Philosophy

Darcy CutlerChair604 527 5170ac.egellocsalguod@dreltucProgram

Political Science

Jeanette AsheChair604 527 5393ac.egellocsalguod@jehsaProgram

Psychology

Nicole VittozChair604 527 5336ac.egellocsalguod@nzottivProgram

Psychosocial Rehabilitation

Regina CaseyCoordinator604 527 5314 ac.egellocsalguod@ryesacProgram

Sociology

Laurie BeckwithChair604 527 5561ac.egellocsalguod@lhtiwkcebProgram

TRU-OL/Douglas College BA Psychology

Don MeenInstructor604 527 5307ac.egellocsalguod@dneemProgram

Language, Literature & Performing Arts

Dean: Manuela Costantino ac.egellocsalguod@monitnatsoc
Associate Dean: Heather Harty-Scott ac.egellocsalguod@httocsytrah

Bachelor of Performing Arts

Scott MalcolmSpecial Appointee604 527 5503malcolmk1@douglascollege.caProgram

Professional Communication

Maureen NicholsonCoordinator604 527 5292ac.egellocsalguod@mnoslohcinProgram

CE – Community Music School

Meg StainsbyCoordinator, Community Music School604 527 5284ac.egellocsalguod@mybsniatsProgram

Communications

Maureen NicholsonChair604 527 5292ac.egellocsalguod@mnoslohcinProgram

Creative Writing

Elizabeth Bachinsky Chair604 527 5294ac.egellocsalguod@eyksnihcabProgram

English

Dorrita FongChair604 527 5287ac.egellocsalguod@dgnofProgram

English Language Learning and Acquisition

Karen ReppinCoordinator604 527 5408ac.egellocsalguod@knipperProgram

English Upgrading

Melanie YoungCoordinator, English Upgrading604 527 5156ac.egellocsalguod@emgnuoyProgram

Intercultural and International Studies

Melanie YoungCoordinator604 527 5156ac.egellocsalguod@droocaaProgram

Modern Languages

Fanny BoulesteixChair 604 527 5211ac.egellocsalguod@fxietseluobProgram

Music

John van DeursenCoordinator604 527 5274ac.egellocsalguod@jnesruednavProgram

Music Technology

Blair FisherCoordinator604 527 5272ac.egellocsalguod@brehsifProgram

Performing & Fine Arts

Christine DewarCoordinator, Performing and Fine Arts Certificate604 527 5690ac.egellocsalguod@crawedProgram

Stagecraft and Event Technology

Greg YellenikCoordinator604 377 1688ac.egellocsalguod@gkinelleyProgram

Student Success

Cavanagh WhitelyCoordinator, Student Successac.egellocsalguod@cyletihwProgram

Teaching English as a Second Language (TESL)

Laura BlumenthalCoordinator, TESL604 527 5582ac.egellocsalguod@ofnilsetProgram

Theatre

Thrasso PetrasCoordinator604 527 5278ac.egellocsalguod@possarhtProgram

Gender, Sexualities and Women's Studies

Melanie YoungCoordinator604 527 5156ac.egellocsalguod@droocaaProgram

Science & Technology

Dean: Brian Chapell ac.egellocsalguod@bllepahc
Associate Dean: Susan Oesterle ac.egellocsalguod@selretseo

Bachelor of Physical Education and Coaching

Ken AndersonCoordinator604 527 5802ac.egellocsalguod@knosrednaProgram

Veterinary Technology

Pauline ChowCoordinator604 777 6322ac.egellocsalguod@pwohcProgram

Biology

Todd HarperChair604 527 5609ac.egellocsalguod@treprahProgram

CE – Building Energy and Resource Management

Brian ChapellCoordinator, Science and Technology604 527 5001ac.egellocsalguod@bllepahcProgram

Chemistry

Paul O'ConnorChair604 527 5864ac.egellocsalguod@pronnocoProgram

Computing Science

Mohammad AboofazeliInstructor604 527 5971ac.egellocsalguod@milezafooba

Earth & Environmental Sciences

David WaddingtonChair604 527 5230ac.egellocsalguod@dnotgniddawProgram

Dispensing Optician

Wayne MullenCoordinator604 777 6268ac.egellocsalguod@wnellum

Engineering

Allan MajdanacCoordinator604 527 5235ac.egellocsalguod@acanadjam

Geological Resources

David WaddingtonChair604 527 5230ac.egellocsalguod@dnotgniddawProgram

Geology

David WaddingtonChair604 527 5230ac.egellocsalguod@dnotgniddawProgram

Graduate Diploma in Mathematics and Science Teaching

Bruce KadonoffProgram Coordinator604 527 5234ac.egellocsalguod@bffonodakProgram

Graduate Diploma in Physical Education

Brian StoreyCoordinator604 527 5512ac.egellocsalguod@byerotsProgram

Hearing Instrument Practitioner

Wayne Mullen604 777 6268 ac.egellocsalguod@wnellum

Math Upgrading

Florica AlexandruCoordinator604 527 6198ac.egeellocsalguod@furdnaxelaProgram

Mathematics

Bruce KadonoffChair604 527 5234ac.egellocsalguod@bffonodakProgram

Astronomy

Jennifer KirkeyChair604 527 5232ac.egellocsalguod@jyekrik

Physics

Jennifer KirkeyChair604 527 5232ac.egellocsalguod@jyekrik

Sport Science

Lara DukeChair and Diploma Coordinator604 527 5893ac.egellocsalguod@lekudProgram

Continuing Education

Seanna Quressette Coordinator, CFCS Continuing Education604 527 5593ac.egellocsalguod@settesseruqProgram
Meg StainsbyCoordinator, Community Music School604 527 5284ac.egellocsalguod@mybsniatsProgram
Brian ChapellCoordinator, Science and Technology604 527 5001ac.egellocsalguod@bllepahcProgram
Laury DeBowProgram AssistantCE-Business604 527 5607ac.egellocsalguod@lwobedProgram
Edith KirkpatrickProgrammer, Health and Community Studies604 777 6528ac.egellocsalguod@ekcirtapkrikProgram
Kathie LindstromCoordinator, Perinatal604 777 6529ac.egellocsalguod@kmortsdnilProgram
David MunroProgrammer, Sports Institute604 527 5041ac.egellocsalguod@dornumProgram

Training Group

Training GroupGeneral Information604 777 6150ac.egellocsalguod@gttProgram