Board Members

DOUGLAS COLLEGE BOARD


 

Board Member Douglas College Board as
of September 1, 2021
First Appointed or Elected End of Term

Adel Gamar 
Chair

Community member Dec 31, 2017; serving third term Jul 31, 2023
Brian Haugen
Vice Chair
Community member Jul 31, 2018; serving third term Jul 31, 2022
Rebecca Jules Community member Jul 31, 2018; serving third term Jul 31, 2022
Arveen Kaur Student Member Sep 1, 2021; serving first term Aug 31, 2022
Natasha Knox Community Member Dec 10, 2021; serving first term July 31, 2023
Kristi Miller 
Vice Chair
Community Member July 31, 2020; serving second term Jul 31, 2024
Bobby Pawar Community member Jul 31, 2018; serving third term Jul 31, 2022
Erin Rozman Faculty Member Feb 20, 2020; serving first term Aug 31, 2022
Dave Seaweed Staff Member Aug 12, 2014; serving third term Aug 31, 2022
Eileen Stewart  Community member Jul 31, 2016; serving third term Jul 31, 2022
Susan Todd Community member Jul 31, 2018; serving second term Jul 31, 2023
Vacancy Student member    
       
Ex-officio      
Graeme Bowbrick Chair, Douglas College Education Council    
Dr. Kathy Denton President and CEO, Douglas College