Contact us

General

Main Switchboard :
Phone: 604 527 5400
Fax (NW): 604 527 5095
Fax (COQ): 604 777 6269
TTY/TDD: 604 527 5450

Security:
NW: 604 527 5405
COQ: 604 777 6255
Emergency only:
2400 (on campus only)

Employee directory

Website feedback

Mailing address:
Douglas College
PO Box 2503
New Westminster, BC
V3L 5B2

Campus Information

Campus locations:
New Westminster Campus
700 Royal Avenue 
New Westminster, BC
V3M 5Z5
Area map

Coquitlam Campus
1250 Pinetree Way
Coquitlam, BC 
V3B 7X3
Area map

 

Registration

Office of the Registrar: 
Applications, admissions, registrations and records information
604 527 5478
Hours of operation
Email

Academic Advising

Continuing Education:
604 527 5472
Email


Tuition and fees

Cashier's Office:
Payments, refunds, fee deferrals, parking passes, and T2202As
Phone: 604 527 5346
Fax: 604 527 5696
Email

Financial Aid: 
604 527 5487

 

Frequently called numbers

Library:
NW: 604 527 5568
COQ: 604 777 6130

Class cancellation:
604 777 6242

Assessment Services:
604 527 5478

Prior Learning Assessment and Recognition Services:
604 527 5556
Email

Room bookings:
New Westminster: 604-527-5613 or 604-527-5362
Coquitlam: 604-777-6262 or 604-777-6170


Student Services

Phone:
604 527 5486

Co-operative Education:
604 527 5100

Counselling:
NW: 604 527 5486
COQ: 604 777 6185

Centre for Students with Disabilities:
NW: 604 527 5486
COQ: 604 777 6185
TTY NW: 604 527 5450
TTY COQ: 604 777 6179

Women's Centre:
NW: 604 527 5148
COQ: 604 777 6194

Facebook
Twitter
Blogger
YouTube
Flickr

Program contacts

Child, Family & Community Studies

Aboriginal Child, Family and Community Studies

Aboriginal CFCS StreamInstructional Facilitator604-527-5821ac.egellocsalguod@maertsbaProgram

Adult Special Education

Donna LowndesCoordinator604-527-5126ac.egellocsalguod@dsednwolProgram

Behaviour Intervention

Program CoordinatorContact604-777-6365ac.egellocsalguod@scadProgram

CE - CFCS

Tamara MilicevicProgram Assistant604-527-5479ac.egellocsalguod@ecscfcProgram

Child and Youth Care Counsellor – Degree

CYCC DegreeCoordinator604-527-5642ac.egellocsalguod@cycProgram

Child and Youth Care Counsellor – Diploma

CYCC DiplomaCoordinator604-527-5778ac.egellocsalguod@cycProgram

Classroom & Community Support

Program CoordinatorContact604-777-6365ac.egellocsalguod@scadProgram

Community Social Service Work

Meghan WilliamsInstructional Facilitator604-527-5136ac.egellocsalguod@wsscProgram

Community Rehabilitation

Program CoordinatorContact604-527-5129ac.egellocsalguod@scadProgram

Co-Occurring Disorders

Meghan WilliamsInstructional Facilitator604-527-5136ac.egellocsalguod@sdocProgram

Disability and Applied Behaviour Analysis

Program CoordinatorContact604-527-5129ac.egellocsalguod@scadProgram

Early Childhood Education

Zebeen PanjuInstructional Facilitator604-527-5163ac.egellocsalguod@eceProgram

Employment Supports Specialty

Program CoordinatorContact604-527-5129ac.egellocsalguod@scadProgram

Sign Language Interpretation

Cheryl PalmerCoordinator604-527-5131ac.egellocsalguod@cremlapProgram

Therapeutic Recreation

Meagan HarrisInstructional Facilitator604-777-6318ac.egellocsalguod@RTProgram

Youth Justice

Meghan WilliamsInstructional Facilitator604-527-5136ac.egellocsalguod@jyProgram

Youth Justice

Meghan WilliamsInstructional Facilitator604-527-5136ac.egellocsalguod@sdocProgram

Commerce & Business Administration

Accounting

George FisherChair604-527-5173ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

Bachelor of Business Administration - Accounting

Elizabeth HicksCoordinator604-527-5457ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

Bachelor of Business Administration - Financial Services and Administration

Morna FraserFaculty604-527-5059ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

Bachelor of Business Administration - Financial Services and Administration

Brian SuggFaculty604-527-5768ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

Business Management/Finance

Bill ArchibaldChair604-527-5887ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

CE - Business

Brenda WelockCoordinator, Business604-527-5446ac.egellocsalguod@bkcolewProgram

Commerce & Business Administration University Transfer

Kevin RichterCoordinator604-527-5064ac.egellocsalguod@krethcir

Computing Science & Information Systems

Simon LiChair604-777-6065ac.egellocsalguod@sisc_riahcProgram

Economics

Kevin RichterCoordinator604-527-5064ac.egellocsalguod@krethcirProgram

Finance

Morna FraserFaculty604-527-5059ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

Hospitality Marketing

Mark ElliottChair604-777-6209ac.egellocsalguod@mttoille

Hospitality Management

Mark ElliottChair604-777-6209ac.egellocsalguod@mttoilleProgram

Marketing

Gail TibboFaculty604-777-6282ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisubProgram

Office Administration

Claudia JamiesonCoordinator604-527-5445ac.egellocsalguod@cnoseimajProgram

Office Administration

Wayne RatcliffeCoordinator604-527-5433ac.egellocsalguod@wfilctarProgram

Office Administration - Legal

Titus YipInstructor604-527-5435ac.egellocsalguod@tpiyProgram

Office Administration - Medical

Claudia JamiesonCoordinator604-527-5445ac.egellocsalguod@cnoseimajProgram

Peter Legge International Institute for Sales Excellence

Gail TibboFaculty604-777-6282ac.egellocsalguod@ofnissenisub

Health Sciences

CE - Perinatal

Kathie LindstromCoordinator, Perinatal604-777-6529ac.egellocsalguod@kmortsdnilProgram

Dental Assisting

Debbie McCloyCoordinator604-527-5092ac.egellocsalguod@fdyolccmProgram

Health Care Support Worker

Marion KloseckDepartmental Assistant604-777-6407ac.egellocsalguod@mkcesolkProgram

Health Information Management

Laurie KenwardProgram Coordinator604-777-6422ac.egellocsalguod@ldrawnekProgram

Health Information Management

Marion KloseckDepartmental Assistant604-777-6407ac.egellocsalguod@mkcesolkProgram

Nursing - Bachelor of Science

Maureen ClarkeDepartmental Assistant604-777-6403ac.egellocsalguod@mekralcProgram

Nursing - Bachelor of Science

Linda PickthallDirector of Nursing604-777-6466ac.egellocsalguod@lllahtkcipProgram

Nursing - Psychiatric

Fran BarlowDepartmental Assistant604-777-6405ac.egellocsalguod@fwolrabProgram

Humanities & Social Sciences

Anthropology

Laurie BeckwithChair604-527-5561ac.egellocsalguod@lhtiwkcebProgram

Associate of Arts for Future Professional Pilots

Heather TobeCoordinator604-527-5686ac.egellocsalguod@hebotProgram

BA Applied Psychology

Laura DaneInstructor604-527-5810ac.egellocsalguod@lenadProgram

BA Applied Psychology - Honours

Laura DaneInstructor604-527-5810ac.egellocsalguod@lenadProgram

Criminology

Scott BrodieCoordinator604-527-5838ac.egellocsalguod@rotanidroocmircProgram

Criminology

Carla HotelChair604-527-5313ac.egellocsalguod@cletohProgram

Criminology

Nahanni PollardCoordinator604-527-5510ac.egellocsalguod@rotanidroocmircProgram

Geography

Mike McPheeChair604-527-5202ac.egellocsalguod@meehpcmProgram

History

Gail EdwardsChair604-527-5206ac.egellocsalguod@agsdrawdeProgram

Legal Studies

Graeme BowbrickProgram Development Leader604-527-5647ac.egellocsalguod@gkcirbwobProgram

Philosophy

John BruinChair604-527-5783ac.egellocsalguod@jniurbProgram

Political Science

Darin NesbittChair604-527-5743ac.egellocsalguod@dttibsenProgram

Psychology

Shelley MooreChair604-527-5318ac.egellocsalguod@seroomProgram

Psychosocial Rehabilitation

John HigenbottamCoordinator604-527-5314ac.egellocsalguod@jmattobnegihProgram

Sociology

Laurie BeckwithChair604-527-5561ac.egellocsalguod@lhtiwkcebProgram

TRU-OL/Douglas College BA Psychology

Don MeenInstructor604-527-5307ac.egellocsalguod@dneemProgram

Language, Literature & Performing Arts

Associate of Arts

Heather TobeCoordinator604-527-5686ac.egellocsalguod@hebotProgram

Professional Communication

Maureen NicholsonCoordinator604-527-5292ac.egellocsalguod@mnoslohcinProgram

CE – Community Music School

Robert CaldwellCoordinator, Community Music School604-527-5469ac.egellocsalguod@rllewdlacProgram

Communications

Phil GeorgeChair604-527-5285ac.egellocsalguod@pegroegProgram

Creative Writing

Calvin WhartonChair604-527-5289ac.egellocsalguod@cnotrahwProgram

English

Janet AllworkChair604-527-5295ac.egellocsalguod@jkrowllaProgram

English As A Second Language

Jacqueline HebertCoordinator, EASL604-527-5410ac.egellocsalguod@jtrebehProgram

English As A Second Language

Kate YoshitomiCoordinator, EASL604-527-5489ac.egellocsalguod@kimotihsoyProgram

English Upgrading

Melanie YoungCoordinator, English Upgrading604-527-5156ac.egellocsalguod@emgnuoyProgram

Intercultural and International Studies

Heather TobeCoordinator604-527-5686ac.egellocsalguod@hebotProgram

Modern Languages

Ulrike EbelingChair 604-527-5205ac.egellocsalguod@ugnilebeProgram

Music

Joy OllenChair604-527-5275ac.egellocsalguod@jnelloProgram

Music Technology

Blair FisherCoordinator604-527-5272ac.egellocsalguod@brehsifProgram

Performing & Fine Arts

Christine DewarCoordinator, Performing and Fine Arts Certificate604-527-5690ac.egellocsalguod@crawedProgram

Stagecraft and Event Technology

Danica WestCoordinator604-527-5280ac.egellocsalguod@adtsewProgram

Student Success

Cavanagh WhitelyCoordinator, Student Successac.egellocsalguod@cyletihwProgram

Teaching English as a Second Language (TESL)

Laura BlumenthalInstructor, TESL604-527-5582ac.egellocsalguod@ofnilsetProgram

Theatre

Allan LysellChair604-527-5281ac.egellocsalguod@allesylProgram

Women’s Studies and Gender Relations

Heather TobeCoordinator604-527-5686ac.egellocsalguod@hebotProgram

Science & Technology

Animal Health Technology

Lidia Peter-WalleschDepartmental Assistant604-777-6360ac.egellocsalguod@lhcsellaw-retepProgram

Bachelor of Physical Education and Coaching

Ken AndersonCoordinator604-527-5802ac.egellocsalguod@knosrednaProgram

Biology

Rob McGregorChair604-527-5237ac.egellocsalguod@rrogergcmProgram

CE – Building Energy and Resource Management

Brian ChapellCoordinator, Science and Technology604-527-5001ac.egellocsalguod@bllepahcProgram

Chemistry

Brenda Addison JonesChair604-527-5592ac.egellocsalguod@bsenojProgram

Dispensing Optician

Lidia Peter-WalleschDepartmental Assistant604-777-6360ac.egellocsalguod@lhcsellaw-retepProgram

Earth & Environmental Sciences

David WaddingtonChair604-527-5230ac.egellocsalguod@dnotgniddawProgram

Graduate Diploma in Mathematics and Science Teaching

Susan OesterleInterim Associate Dean, Graduate Diploma in Math and Science Teaching604-527-5221ac.egellocsalguod@selretseoProgram

Graduate Diploma in Physical Education

Brian StoreyChair604-527-5512ac.egellocsalguod@byerotsProgram

Institute of Urban Ecology

Rob McGregorChair604-527-5237ac.egellocsalguod@rrogergcmProgram

Math Upgrading

Hilary RourkeCoordinator, Math Upgrading604-527-5506ac.egeellocsalguod@hekruorProgram

Mathematics

Dan HenschellChair604-527-5499ac.egellocsalguod@dllehcsnehProgram

Astronomy

Jennifer KirkeyChair604-527-5232ac.egellocsalguod@jyekrik

Physics

Jennifer KirkeyChair604-527-5232ac.egellocsalguod@jyekrikProgram

Sport Science

Lori HanleyPlacement Coordinator and General Inquiries604-527-5817ac.egellocsalguod@lyelnahProgram

Sport Science

Karen SirnaCoordinator604-527-5045ac.egellocsalguod@kanrisProgram

Continuing Education

Robert CaldwellCoordinator, Community Music School604-527-5469ac.egellocsalguod@rllewdlacProgram

Brian ChapellCoordinator, Science and Technology604-527-5001ac.egellocsalguod@bllepahcProgram

Edith KirkpatrickProgrammer, Health and Community Studies604-777-6528ac.egellocsalguod@ekcirtapkrikProgram

Kathie LindstromCoordinator, Perinatal604-777-6529ac.egellocsalguod@kmortsdnilProgram

Tamara MilicevicProgram Assistant604-527-5479ac.egellocsalguod@ecscfcProgram

David MunroProgrammer, Sports Institute604-527-5041ac.egellocsalguod@dornumProgram

Brenda WelockCoordinator, Business604-527-5446ac.egellocsalguod@bkcolewProgram

Training Group

Training GroupGeneral Information604-777-6150ac.egellocsalguod@gttProgram