COVID-19 information and resources
Douglas College wordmark
Facebook logo Twitter logo Instagram logo Snapchat logo YouTube logo Wordpress logo

Student Leadership Awards

The Student Leadership Awards selection committee has chosen the winners for 2020! 

We want to thank all of our nominators for taking the time to submit this year and say congratulations to all of this year's nominees. 

You can find more information about each of the awards on these pages: 

CHECK OUT A BLOG STORY ABOUT THE WINNERS HERE

**Special Notice Regarding Student Leadership Awards 2020**

This year's Student Leadership Awards event has been postponed but we are hoping to host an in-person event later in the year - stay tuned!

If you have any questions, please email Erica at: mckeddiee@douglascollege.ca

Here's A list of this year's nominees and winners:

Nominees: 

  • Hayley Biller - Bachelor of Science and Nursing
  • John Paul Escala - Bachelor of Physical Education and Coaching
  • Jayden Haywood - Business 
  • Paula Andrea Mendoza Mora - Bachelor of Applied Psychology 
  • James Nguyen - Computer and Information Systems
  • Dilraj Nijjar - Bachelor of Business Administration 
  • Vanessa Reid - Bachelor of Psychiatric Nursing 
  • Ashley Smith - Bachelor of Child and Youth Care
  • Matthew Somerville - Criminology 
  • Abby Verigin - Bachelor of Physical Education and Coaching 

Winners:

  • Hayley Biller - Living Big Student Leader of the Year
  • John Paul Escala - Living Big Student Leader of the Year
  • Paula Andrea Mendoza Mora - Community Builder of the Year 
  • Ashley Smith - Community Builder of the Year

Up and Coming Leader Award Winners:

  • Amrita Ramkumar - Bachelor of Business Administration 
  • Angelo Toledo - Associate of Arts 
  • James Nguyen - Computer and Information Systems

Outstanding Contribution to Student Engagement by a Staff Member:

Nominees: 

  • Carolina Dias - Office of the Registrar 
  • Tracy Ho - Douglas College Students' Union 

Winner: 

  • Tracy Ho

Outstanding Contribution to Student Engagement by a Faculty Member: 

Nominees: 

  • Maria Bishop - Psychiatric Nursing 
  • Alicia Miller - Office Administration 
  • Daniela Pacheva - Accessibility Services 
  • Holly Salmon - Learning Centre 

Winner: 

  • Holly Salmon