Douglas College wordmark
Facebook logo Twitter logo Instagram logo Snapchat logo YouTube logo Wordpress logo

Faculty

These are the faculty of the Computing Studies and Information Systems program. For more information about the program or courses, email the Department Chair.

Mahmood A. Al-Humaimidi

BSc (UOT, Iraq), MSc, PhD ( Saint Petersburg Electrotechnical University "LETI" , Russia)
Computer Programming, Operating Systems, Computer Systems, Computer Networks, Discrete Mathematics

Mehwish Bashir

MSc Computer Science (SFU), M S Computer Science (University of Agriculture, Pakistan)
Java, C/C++, python, web technologies and web based applications, network communication, algorithm and computation

Nikhil Bhardwaj

BBM (Indore University, India), MBA (Nirma University, India), MSS (UBC)
Project Management Professional (PMP®), Professional Scrum Master I, Software Development, MIS/Database, Business Analytics

John Blackwell (Faculty Emeritus)

ISP, CSP, CCP, Cert Tech (BCIT)
Applied Research, Multimedia Web Development

Rhyon Caldwell

MEd (SFU), PID (VCC),
MTA, MOS (Microsoft), ACA, IC3, Systems Analysis and Design, Multimedia Web Development, Excel for Business, Introduction to Computers

Stephen Chiong (Coordinator - CSIS Programs)

BS CS (Ateneo), M IT (Ateneo), MET (UBC)
Visual Basic .Net, C#, C/C++, Java, Database, Multimedia Web Dev

Victor Choong

BSc, BBA (Iowa State), MBA (Oklahoma)
C/C++, Information Systems, Object-oriented Development

Nelson Eng

BComm (British Columbia), MSc (Western Ontario)
Visual Basic .Net, Information Systems, Database Management, Multimedia Web Development

Anupama Gupta

B Tech Computer Science (GNDEC India), M Tech Computer Science (GNDEC India), PhD Computer Science (National Institute of Technology, India)
Image Processing, Biomedical Image Registration, Data Structures and Algorithms, C/C++, MATLAB, Java Programming

Michael Hrybyk

BA Human Development/Mathematics (Antioch University), PhD Candidate Human Development (University of Delaware), M.Sc. Computer Science (Johns Hopkins University)
Object-oriented programming, networks, IT management and service development

Padmapriya Arasanipalai Kandhadai

MSc (Virginia Tech), PhD (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)
Web technologies and applications, Excel for Business, UX Design, Data Sciences, C#/JAVA Programming

Simon Li (Department Chair)

BBA QM/MS (Simon Fraser), MBA OR (Simon Fraser)
MIS/Database, Client/Server Systems, C#, Java, Mobile Development

Michael Ma

BEng (HUST, China), MSc (SFU), PhD (SFU)
Computer Networks, Multimedia Web development, Java Programming, Data Structure and Algorithms

Rupa Manabala

Bachelor CS Eng, M IT (Edith Cowan), Post Graduate Diploma
CS Networks and Distributed Systems (Dublin-Trinity College), BC PIDP (VCC)

Saeed Mirjalili

Ph.D. (EPFL, ABD, Switzerland), M.Sc. (University of Lugano, Switzerland), B.Sc. (IUST, Iran)
Computer Networks, Web Technologies, Computer Programming, System Security, Databases

Jim Ng

BSc (British Columbia), MMath (Waterloo), PhD (Staffordshire)
Computer Networks, Computer Systems, Multimedia Web Development

Samuel Otim

PhD (Monash), MS IT (Rochester)
Multimedia Web development/Web Programming, C# Programming, MIS/Database Systems, Business Analytics, Project Management, Client/Server Systems

Noman Saleem

BEng (MUET), MSCS (SZABIST), MEng Info. Systems Security (Concordia), PMP, Lead Auditor Info. Security (BS7799), MCP (SQL Server)
Information Systems, Software Engineering, Database Systems, and Project Management

Bambang A.B. Sarif

MSc (KFUPM, Saudi Arabia), PhD ECE (UBC)
System Administration, Web Scripting, Excel and Analytics, Computer Networking, Wireless Communication, Multimedia and Data Science

William Tan

BBA Hons (Acadia), MSc (UBC)
Multimedia Web development/Web Programming, C# Programming, Database Systems, Client/Server Systems

Gilbert Tsui

BSc (Poly. of North London), MSc (London)
C/C++, OOP, Java Programming, Multimedia Web Development

Gabriel Vitus

BSc, MSc Computer Engineering (Politechnica University Timisoara) PEng (Professional Engineer),
Operating Systems, Networks, Security, Forensics, Data Analytics, Business Analytics, Management and Governance of Information Systems.

Ivan Wong

B.Eng., M.Phil., Ph.D. (CUHK)
C/C++, Java Programming, Database, Data Structure and Algorithms, Data Analytics

Michael Wufka

Diplom-Informatiker (Technology Darmstadt, Germany), PhD MIS (UBC)
Java + C# Programming, Software Engineering, Databases, Operating Systems and Networks

Zhe (Jay) Yang

MSc (XJTU, China), Ph.D (UVic)
Computer Networks, Wireless Communication, C/C++, Data Structure and Algorithms, Python, Java, Database

Raymond Yu

BSc (UBC), Dip Tech (BCIT), MBA (Seattle), EdD (SFU)
CompTIA A+ Certified Professional, CompTIA Network+ Certified Professional, Operating Systems, Microcomputer Applications, Software Development

Frank Zhang

B.A.Sc. (York), M.Sc. (York), and Ph.D. (York)
Object-oriented programming, system analysis and project development, digital image processing, geospatial information system

More About Computing Studies and Information Systems