Douglas College wordmark
Facebook logo Twitter logo Instagram logo Snapchat logo YouTube logo Wordpress logo

Privacy and Access to Information

As a provincial government public body, Douglas College complies with British Columbia's Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). FIPPA requires us to:

  • provide the public with the right to access records of which Douglas College has custody of or control
  • provide individuals with the right to access and correct personal information about themselves
  • withhold from disclosure certain records as specified in exemptions to the Act
  • prevent the unauthorized collection, use or disclosure of personal information
  • provide routine public information and personal information about the person requesting it
  • provide information in response to a formal FIPPA request
  • respond to privacy breaches when they occur, and report as necessary to the Office of the Information Privacy Commissioner

 

Routine Information Requests

Student Academic Records

  1. To request a copy of your own student transcript, order it online via myAccount.

  2. To request a transcript related to a third party, submit your request in writing to the Registrar's Office. Your request must be accompanied by a third party authorization form. Although not required, you may choose to use the Consent for Personal Information Disclosure Form. This authorization must specify:

  • to whom the personal information may be disclosed
  • the personal information for which the third party is providing consent for disclosure
  • the date on which the consent is effective and, if applicable, the date on which the consent expires
  • the purpose of the disclosure of the information

  1. FIPPA requests for student academic or educational records received by the Registrar’s Office will be considered a request for the student transcript, which contains the complete academic history of a student. If you require additional records beyond an official transcript, please follow the Formal Access to Information Request process outlined below.
 

Employment Records

  1. To access your own employee records, contact Douglas College Human Resources.

  2. To request employee records related to a third party, submit your request in writing to Human Resources, accompanied by a third party authorization form. Although not required, you may choose to use the Consent to Release Information Form.

 

Formal Access to Information Requests

  1. To request access to Douglas College records, submit your request in writing to the Privacy Officer. Although not required, you may choose to use the Request for Access to Records Form to ensure that all necessary information is provided.

  2. If you are requesting access to a third party's personal information beyond a transcript or employee records, your request must be accompanied by a third party authorization form. Although not required, you may choose to use the Consent to Release Information Form.

  3. Your request for records must provide sufficient detail about the records sought. Review the Douglas College Personal Information Banks to identify the records you would like to request. This will help us respond to your request in a timely way.

Contacts

Registrar's Office
records@douglascollege.ca
Fax: 604.527.5696

 

Human Resources
humanresources@douglascollege.ca
Fax: 604.527.5549

 

Manager, Records and Information Management
privacy@douglascollege.ca
Fax: 604.527.5193

 

Privacy Officer
privacy@douglascollege.ca
Fax: 604.527.5193

 

Mailing Address
Douglas College
PO Box 2503
New Westminster, BC
V3L 5B2